3rd Workshop on Calibration of ITER Neutron Diagnostics

from Wednesday, 5 October 2022 (08:00) to Friday, 7 October 2022 (17:30)
ITER Site ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
5 Oct 2022
6 Oct 2022
7 Oct 2022
AM
09:00
Session I - Bruno Coriton (ITER) (until 10:10) ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
09:00 Welcome Address - Michael Walsh (ITER)   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
09:10 Workshop Overview and Objectives - Bruno Coriton (ITER)   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
09:30 Overview of ITER Neutron Diagnostic Calibration - Lessons Learned from The Previous Workshops - Vitaly Krasilnikov (ITER)   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
09:55 --- Coffee Break ---
10:10
Session II - Vitaly Krasilnikov (ITER) (until 16:00) ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
10:10 Divertor Neutron Flux Monitors (DNFM) - Timofey Kormilitsyn (ITER RF DA)   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
10:40 Neutron Flux Monitors (NFM) - Guoliang Yuan (SWIP / ITER CN DA)   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
11:10 Detector Characterization Plan for 55.B3 Microfission Chamber - Masao Ishikawa (QST / ITER JA DA)   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
11:40 Calibration Strategy of the ITER Spectrometers (HRNS, RGRS) - Anders Hjalmarsson (Uppsala University)   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
12:05 --- Lunch Break ---
13:20 Neutron Activation System (NAS) - Jungmin Jo (KFE / ITER KO DA)   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
13:50 Radial Neutron Camera (RNC) - Basilio Esposito (ENEA / ITER EU DA)   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
14:20 Calibration strategy of the ITER Vertical Neutron Camera (VNC) - Gregorii Nemtsev (ITER RF DA)   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
14:50 --- Coffee Break ---
15:05 Session II - Discussion   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
15:55 --- Short Break ---
09:00
Session IV - Dmitry Gin (ITER) (until 13:20) ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
09:00 Day 2 Opening   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
09:10 IVNC Campaigns - Planning, Progress and Challenges - Silvia di Sarra (ITER)   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
09:35 The Agile Robot Transporter for ITER Diagnostic Calibration - Raphael Hery (ITER)   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
09:55 Neutron Generator Development for ITER IVNC - Timofey Kormilitsyn (ITER RF DA)   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
10:20 --- Coffee Break ---
10:35 In-vessel Calibration of JET Neutron Diagnostics -  Results and Experience Gained during Calibration of the Neutron Activation System - Ewa Laszynska (IPPLM)   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
11:00 Calorimetry Measurements for Cross-Calibration of Neutron Diagnostics - Lucasz Tomkow (ITER)   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
11:20 Session IV - Discussion   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
12:05 --- Lunch Break ---
09:00
Session VII (until 12:50) ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
09:00 Forewords - Bruno Coriton (ITER)   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
09:10 Recommendations to IO from the Participants - Day I (Moderator: R. Reichle) - Session Chairs   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
09:55 --- Coffee Break ---
10:20 Recommendations to IO from the Participants - Day II (Moderator: R. Reichle) - Session Chairs   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
11:05 Open Discussion for All and Report Preparation (Moderators: V. Krasilnikov, F. Curiano) - All   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
11:50 Closing Remarks - All   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
PM
16:00
Session III - Jan Dankowski (ITER) (until 18:00) ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
16:00 Diagnostic Experience with DT Fusion Neutrons on TFTR - Ken Young (PPPL)   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
16:30 Neutron Diagnostic Calibration at MAST-U - Marco Cecconello (Uppsala University)   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
16:50 Neutron Diagnostic Calibration at JET - Zamir Ghani (UKAEA)   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
17:10 Session III - Discussion & Preliminary Recommendations to IO   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
17:50 Day 1 - Closing Remarks   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
13:20
Session V - Silvia di Sarra (ITER) (until 16:15) ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
13:20 Session Objectives   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
13:25 Neutronic Calculations for the Planning of the In-Vessel Neutron Calibration Campaigns - Takeo Nishitani (Nagoya University)   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
13:50 Simulations in Support of Planning and Execution of JET Neutron Yield Calibrations - Aljaz Cufar (JSI)   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
14:15 --- Coffee Break ---
14:30 MCNP Model of the RNC Integrated in the ITER Equatortial Port 1 Model - Fabio Moro (ENEA)   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
14:55 E-lite 360-deg Neutronics Model of the ITER Tokamak - Gabriel Pedroche (UNED)   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
15:20 Session V - Discussion   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
16:10 --- Short Break ---
16:15
Session VI - Bruno Coriton (ITER) (until 18:00) ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
16:15 Modelling Realistic Neutron & Gamma Sources in Fusion Plasma - Ziga Stancar (UKAEA) Andrej Zohar (JSI)   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
16:40 Evaluating the Fusion Power Accuracy using Synthetic Measurement Simulations - Andrei Kovalev (ITER RF DA)   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
17:05 Session VI - Discussion   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
17:50 Day 2 Closing Remarks   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
20:00 Dinner at the Aquabellla Hotel in Aix-en-Provence   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))
14:00 ITER Platform Site Tour   ( IC Meeting room (72/5010))